Sunday, July 23rd, 2017

Privacy Policy
Last updated January 4, 2013

The following privacy policy discloses Apple Nannies Inc. practices and policies regarding the gathering and dissemination of personal information.

Personal Information We Collect
When you set up an account with us, or when you make a purchase through our website, we collect certain personal information. That information includes:

1.         your name, address, phone number and email address;
2.         credit card information whenever a purchase is made;
3.         account preferences, including whether or not you wish to receive our newsletter and website update information by email;
4.         names, titles, business contact information from our corporate and business customer contacts.

This information is collected and used for a number of purposes:

•           To establish and maintain a commercial relationship with you and to provide you with products and services. Personal contact and credit card information is required to process your purchases. Account information is retained by us to enable our website to identify you, to allow you to set up and access your account and download files which you have purchased. This information is used only for these purposes and is only retained in transaction records required for internal management and auditing purposes, unless you are informed otherwise or you provide your consent.
•           To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the products and services you receive from us, and we may ask you for additional information so that we can serve you better.
•           To provide you with information you have requested, and to keep you informed with respect to ongoing changes to our website. Your email address will be used to send you our newsletters and mailings IF YOU HAVE REQUESTED US TO DO SO. This option is available when you set up your account. You can withdraw your consent for such mailings at any time by contact us as set out below.
•           To develop, enhance or provide new products and services. We may from time to time conduct surveys and research, requesting input from our visitors to help us improve our website, products and services in an effort to serve you better. Your participation in such surveys is voluntary, and in some cases you may have the option to participate anonymously. However, your name, address, email and telephone number may be required to take advantage of bonuses or other benefits which are available to survey participants, in which case your contact information will only be used for notification and fulfillment purposes.
•           To manage and administer our business. The nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user’s traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet “addresses” assigned to all Web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify visitors by categories such as domains and browser types. These statistics are only used on an aggregate basis and will not contain any information that could identify you personally.
•           To meet legal, regulatory, security and processing requirements (such as in response to a court order), and otherwise as permitted or required by law.

If we intend to use personal information for purposes not identified to you or as set out above, these other purposes will be described to you at the time of collection or before using the information. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies
Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to our servers each time you visit our website. Cookies are not pervasive or invasive programs that enter a user’s system and damage files. They simply tell us which pages of our website are visited and by how many visitors. Cookies cannot, by themselves, disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number or email address, without your consent.

You should be aware that Apple Nannies Inc. cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Apple Nannies Inc.. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that you must have cookies enabled in your browser if you wish to make a purchase on our website, log into your account or download files.

Third Parties’ Access to Information
Apple Nannies Inc. is not in the business of selling customer information to others. Our customer information is not available for sale to any outside entity. We contract with third parties to fulfill certain functions on our behalf, such as providing marketing assistance, analyzing data, preparing and maintaining site content, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These agents have access to customer information only as required in order to help them perform their functions on our behalf, but they are not allowed to use that information for any other purpose and must keep such information confidential.

We also work closely with our affiliates, and in some cases we offer services or sell documents jointly with these affiliates. When you purchase documents or services that are provided jointly by Apple Nannies Inc. and one of its affiliates, we share our customer information with that affiliate with respect to your purchase.

Site visitors should be aware that Apple Nannies Inc. may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through our website. Apple Nannies Inc. is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policy of such party before providing personally identifiable information.

Customer information is a valuable business asset. If for any reason Apple Nannies Inc. transfers or divests itself of its business assets, our customer information will be transferred as one of those business assets.

Apple Nannies Inc. will release customer information to the appropriate law enforcement, governmental or other authorities if legally required to do so. Apple Nannies Inc. will also release such information if we feel it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of our customers, affiliates, partners or any other party and for purposes of protection from fraud and credit risk.

External Links
The Apple Nannies Inc. website contains links or references to other websites to which this privacy policy does not apply. These sites are not owned or controlled by Apple Nannies Inc., and Apple Nannies Inc. is not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information or the privacy practices of other organizations or other websites to which our site may refer visitors or provide links for. When submitting personal information on such other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites.

Non-Secure Website Areas
You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, email address) on non-secure areas of the Apple Nannies Inc. website, that information can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Apple Nannies Inc..

Security
We store subscriber and password information on our website in a secure manner. We store such information in a manner not accessible to Web browsers, behind firewall and password protection, or offline.

This site has security measures in place (including the use of Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) encryption technology) to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. All order forms are encrypted and are transmitted via a secure server.

Employees, agents and affiliates of Apple Nannies Inc. who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job or contractual requirements will have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill such requirements.

Updating Your Account Information
If you wish to update your personal information, use the “Go To My Account” option after logging in to access your account information and make changes online.

Opt-Out Option
Upon request, Apple Nannies Inc. will allow any user to “opt out” of further promotional contacts at any time. Also, upon a user’s request, Apple Nannies Inc. will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from our database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions. You can email us at webmaster (at) applenannies (.) com to request that your account information be deleted from our servers.

Your Consent
Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (e.g., orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (e.g., when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an “opt out” option provided). Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy policy, if applicable, or as otherwise described at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services.

Apple Nannies Inc. does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this privacy policy without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example in response to a court order or subpoena, to comply with local or federal regulations, or to collect a debt owed to us.

Contacting Us
This website is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada site, www.canada.gc.ca. You have a right to know what information we have on file about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or if you would like to review your personal information, you can contact us at 1-877-626-6999 or by email at webmaster (at) applenannies (.) com, or you can write us at the following address:

Apple Nannies Inc.
10 Churchill Drive
Paris, ON  N2L 1J1
ATTENTION: Website Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner via http://www.privcom.gc.ca/ or by calling 1-800-267-0441.

Any dispute arising between the customer and Apple Nannies Inc. with respect to privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration and application of the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada. The foregoing policies are effective as of 09/20/2007. Apple Nannies Inc. reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting the policy changes on our website. Site visitors are advised to periodically check this website for such changes.

WEB SITE USE TERMS & CONDITIONS

Apple Nannies Inc. reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time, and you agree that each visit you make to Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site shall be subject to the current terms and conditions as published on our website at http://applenannies.com.

General Terms of Use

By accessing Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site, you are agreeing to be bound by these Web Site Use Terms & Conditions and all applicable laws and regulations, and you agree that you are solely responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, do not use this site. Any claim relating to Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site shall be governed by the laws of Canada. The materials contained in Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark laws.

Internet Etiquette

Electronic forums such as email distribution lists and UseNet newsgroups all have ground rules and established etiquette for posting messages or material to these forums. Users should be considerate of the expectations and sensitivities of others on the network when posting material for electronic distribution. The network resources rented by you may not be used to impersonate another person or misrepresent your authorization to act on behalf of Apple Nannies Inc. or any other party. All messages transmitted by you should correctly identify you as the sender. Any attempt to alter the system configuration, to breach the security of the network, to gain unauthorized access to other users’ email accounts, or any other attempt at “hacking”, is prohibited, and will result in the immediate cancellation of all access and privileges and the possibility of criminal and/or civil charges being brought.

No Endorsement of Third Party Content

Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site contains links to and frames of sites that are not maintained by Apple Nannies Inc.. Apple Nannies Inc. is not responsible for the content of those sites and cannot guarantee that those sites will not change without our knowledge. The inclusion of such links and frames in Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site does not imply endorsement of such sites or any content, information, material, products or services provided on such sites.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

THE MATERIALS AND INFORMATION CONTAINED ON Apple Nannies Inc. WEB SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY WARRANTY FOR INFORMATION, SERVICES, OR PRODUCTS PROVIDED THROUGH OR IN CONNECTION WITH Apple Nannies Inc. WEB SITE AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY OR NON‑INFRINGEMENT. In no event shall Apple Nannies Inc. or its service Providers, affiliates, associates, subsidiaries or partners be liable for any damages, including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption, arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials contained on Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site, even if Apple Nannies Inc. has been notified of the possibility of such damage. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, tortious behavior, negligence, or under any other cause of action.

The information and opinions expressed in Bulletin Boards, Chat Rooms, or other forums conducted on this site are not necessarily those of Apple Nannies Inc. or its service Providers, affiliates, associates, subsidiaries or partners and Apple Nannies Inc. makes no representations or warranties regarding that information or those opinions. Neither Apple Nannies Inc. or its service Providers, affiliates, associates, subsidiaries or partners shall be responsible or liable to any person or entity whatsoever for any loss, damage (whether actual, consequential, punitive or otherwise), injury, claim, liability or other cause of any kind or character whatsoever based upon or resulting from any information or opinions provided in such forums.

Limited License

Apple Nannies Inc. hereby grants you a limited license to view on your computer, print, download and use any content made available on Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site for which a fee is not charged, for non-commercial, personal, or educational purposes only, provided that you do not modify any such content, and that you include with and display on each copy of such content all applicable notices, including a copyright notice, the URL of the document and this limited license. No other use is permitted.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing you may not make any commercial use of such content, either alone or in or with any product which you distribute, or copy or host such content on your or any other person’s web site or FTP server. Nothing contained in this limited license shall be deemed as conferring any right in any copyright, trade mark, trade name or other proprietary property of Apple Nannies Inc. or any other party who owns or has proprietary rights to the content, information and materials provided on Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site.

Preservation of Intellectual Property Rights

All material on this site, including, but not limited to images, illustrations and multimedia materials, is protected by copyrights which are owned and controlled by Apple Nannies Inc. or by other parties that have licensed their material to Apple Nannies Inc.. Material from this Web Site or from any other web site owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Apple Nannies Inc. may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of the copyrights and other proprietary rights held by the respective Providers thereof. The use of any such material on any other web site, ftp server or network environment is prohibited.

Changes and Improvements

Apple Nannies Inc. may make changes, improvements, alterations or amendments in and to the products, services, information and materials contained on Apple Nannies Inc. Web Site, including the terms and conditions of your use of this Web Site, without liability.

Jurisdictional Issues

Due to the nature of the Internet, it is not possible for Apple Nannies Inc. to restrict access to its web site only to those jurisdictions in which it does business. Some of all of the products and services offered on this web site may not be eligible for solicitation in your jurisdiction. If you are accessing this web site from such a jurisdiction, you should not consider anything on this site as an offer to sell or as a solicitation to the public to purchase any product or service from Apple Nannies Inc.. This site is for use only by persons residing in jurisdictions where such products and services may legally be sold.

Apple Nannies Inc. offers services and programs in many parts of the world. The web site may refer to certain services or programs that are not available worldwide. Without specifically limiting the offers made on this web site, reference to such services or programs does not imply that Apple Nannies Inc. intends to offer such service or programs in all countries or locations.

Unless otherwise specified, the materials contained in Apple Nannies Inc. web site are presented solely for the purpose of personal use. This site is controlled and operated by Apple Nannies Inc. from its offices in Canda. Apple Nannies Inc. makes no representation that any of the materials contained in Apple Nannies Inc. web site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada and the parties hereby attorn to the jurisdiction of the courts of Canada.  Any provisions of this agreement which are or may be rendered invalid, unenforceable or illegal, shall be ineffective only to the extent of such invalidity, unenforceability or illegality, without affecting the validity, enforceability or legality of the remaining provisions of this Agreement. This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties pertaining to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, understandings, negotiations and discussions, whether oral or written, of the parties.

Privacy

Apple Nannies Inc. appreciates and respects the privacy concerns of the visitors to its web site. As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from customers visiting this web site. However, certain information is recorded as a matter of course by Apple Nannies Inc. servers in order to track the number of visitors to the web site and to help provide an enhanced online experience for the visitor. The type of information tracked by our servers includes the browser and operating system in use by the visitor and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service Provider. Collecting this information allows Apple Nannies Inc. to optimize the visitor’s web site experience. E‑mail addresses and other personally identifiable data about visitors to this site are known to Apple Nannies Inc. only if and when voluntarily submitted by the visitor. All personal information collected by Apple Nannies Inc. is retained by Apple Nannies Inc. and not sold or otherwise provided to third parties. Apple Nannies Inc. sometimes uses email addresses and other personally identifiable information to communicate with visitors who have provided Apple Nannies Inc. with their email addresses for specific purposes such as receiving newsletters or other information. Each newsletter will also contain instructions on how to discontinue receipt of the newsletter. Visitors should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information on bulletin boards or in chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties.

Many of Apple Nannies Inc. web pages place a “cookie” in the browser files of a visitor’s computer. The cookie itself does not contain any personal information. Although cookies enable Apple Nannies Inc. to relate a visitor’s use of Apple Nannies Inc. site to information that the visitor has specifically and knowingly provided, Apple Nannies Inc. does not do so for any sites specifically designed for and aimed at children. Apple Nannies Inc. believes that parents should supervise their children’s online activities and should consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online any personal information without parental permission.

Submissions

By posting/sending a message in the bulletin board/e‑mail area, you agree to have that message along with your name posted for public viewing both here and in other promotional and advertising materials without compensation. Apple Nannies Inc. will attempt to post as many messages as possible, cannot promise to post every submission. All messages that are posted here represent the opinions of the individuals or organizations posting those messages, and do not express the ideas or opinions of Apple Nannies Inc.. You may copy the posted messages for personal use, but redistribution in any way requires the permission of Apple Nannies Inc.. In consideration of this authorization, you agree that any copy you make of any message(s) located on this web site shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein.

In order to maintain an informative and valuable service that meets the needs of the users of the web site and avoids the harm that can result from disseminating statements that are false, malicious, in violation of the rights of others, or otherwise harmful, it is necessary to establish the following rules to protect against abuse:

  1. You may not post or transmit any message which is libelous, defamatory or which discloses private or personal matters concerning any person. You may not post or transmit any message, file, image or program which is indecent, obscene or pornographic.
  2. You may not post or transmit any message, file, image or program that would violate the property rights of others, including unauthorized copyrighted text, images or programs, trade secrets or other confidential proprietary information, and trade marks or service marks used in an infringing fashion.
  3. You may not interfere with other users’ use of the web site.
  4. You may not post or transmit any message, file, image or program which contains viruses, worms, Trojan horses or any other contaminating or destructive agent.
  5. You may not post or transmit any message which is harmful, threatening, abusive or hateful. It is not Apple Nannies Inc. intention to discourage its users from taking controversial positions or expressing vigorously what may be unpopular views; however. Apple Nannies Inc. reserves the right to take such action as it deems appropriate in cases where the web site is used to disseminate statements which are deeply and widely offensive and/or harmful.
  6. Any information provided to Apple Nannies Inc. shall be provided by the submitter and received by Apple Nannies Inc. on a non‑confidential basis. Apple Nannies Inc. will only accept submissions made by registered users of Apple Nannies Inc.. Apple Nannies Inc. shall be free to use such information without limitation, restriction or obligation. All submissions, comments, ideas, and correspondence become the sole property of Apple Nannies Inc..
  7. You may not post or transmit charity requests, petitions for signatures, chain letters or letters relating to pyramid schemes. You may not post or transmit any advertising, promotional materials or any other solicitation of other users of the web site for goods or services except in those areas (e.g., a classified bulletin board) that are designated for such purpose.
  8. You may not use the facilities and capabilities of the web site to conduct or solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of others.
  9. You may not post any e-mail or materials that would be considered a violation of any law. Apple Nannies Inc. will co‑operate fully with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Apple Nannies Inc. to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such e-mail or materials.

You agree to indemnify Apple Nannies Inc. and its officers, directors, employees, agents, distributors and affiliates from and against any and all third party claims, demands, liabilities, costs, or expenses, including reasonable legal fees, resulting from your breach of any of the foregoing provisions.

Submission of Ideas by Users

You agree to grant to Apple Nannies Inc. a non‑exclusive, royalty‑free, worldwide, perpetual license to reproduce, distribute, transmit, sublicense, create derivative works of, publicly display, publish and perform any materials and other information you submit to any public areas, chat rooms, bulletin boards, newsgroups or forums of Apple Nannies Inc. site(s) or which you provide by email or any other means to Apple Nannies Inc. and in any media now known or hereafter developed. Further, you grant to Apple Nannies Inc. the right to use your name in connection with the submitted materials and other information as well as in connection with all advertising, marketing and promotional material related thereto. You agree that you shall have no recourse against Apple Nannies Inc. for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your communications to Apple Nannies Inc..

Return to the Top of the Page